Local Libraries Book Clubs

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Angola Library - Liberwyrms

Location: 34 N. Main Street, Angola
Phone: 549-1271
Meeting Date(s): First Tuesdays
Time: 10:00 AM
Books:
Still Life - Louise Penny (2-Sep)

 

 

Audubon Library

Location: 350 John J. Audubon Parkway, Amherst
Phone: 689-4922
Meeting Date(s): First Thursdays
Time: 7:00 PM
Books:

Life After Life - Kate Atkinson (4-Sep)
Year of Wonders: a novel of the plague - Geraldine Brooks (2-Oct)
To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee (6-Nov)
The Sense of an Ending - Julian Barnes (4-Dec)
The Fault in Our Stars - John Green (8-Jan)
Flat Water Tuesday - Ron Irwin (5-Feb)
The Lowland - Jhumpa Lahiri(5-Mar)
Their Eyes were Watching God - Zora Neale Hurston (2-Apr)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane - Neil Gaiman (7-May)

 

 

Boston Free Library

Location: 9475 Boston State Rd, Boston
Phone: 941-3516
Meeting Date(s): Last Tuesdays
Time: 7:00 PM
Books: Orphan Train - Christina Baker Kline (18-Sep)
Touch & Go - Lisa Gardner (23-Oct)
Mudbound - Hillary Jordan (20-Nov)
Killing Lincoln - Bill O'Reilly (19-Feb)
Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (19-Mar)
Reconstructing Ameilia - Kimberly McCreight (23-Apr)
The Sparrow - Maria Doria Russell (21-May)

 

 

Clarence Public Library

Location: 3 Town Place, Clarence
Phone: 741-2650
Meeting Date(s): Second Tuesdays
Time: 7:00 PM
Books:

Killing Lincoln - Bill O'Reilly (19-Feb)
Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury (19-Mar)
Reconstructing Ameilia - Kimberly McCreight (23-Apr)
The Sparrow - Maria Doria Russell (21-May)
 

 

 Millenium Mind Readers

Clearfield Branch Library

Location: 770 Hopkins Road
Phone: 688-4955
Meeting Date(s): Third Wednesdays
Time: 4:00 PM
Books:

We are All Completely Beside Ourselves - Karen Joy Fowler (17-Sep)
Tenth of December: stories - George Saunders (15-Oct)
How the Light Gets In - Louise Penny (12-Nov)
Let's Explore Diabetes with Owls - David Sedais (17-Dec)
The Woman Upstairs - Claire Messud (14-Jan)
Thank You for Your Service - David Finkel (18-Feb)
The Good Lord Bird - James McBride (18-Mar)
Americanah - Chimamanda Ngosi Adichie (15-Apr)
Never Go Back - Lee Child (13-May)
The Goldfinch - Donna Tartt (17-Jun)
My Beloved World - Sonia Sotomayor (15-Jul)
Good Prose: the art of non-fiction - Tracy Kidder (12-Aug)
 

 

Crane Branch Library

Location: 633 Elmwood Avenue, Buffalo
Phone: 883-6651
Meeting Date(s): Third Thursdays
Time: 1:30 PM
Books:

 

 

Collins Public Library

Location: 2341 Main St., Collins
Phone: 532-5129
Meeting Date(s):  
Time: 3:30PM
Books: The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry  - Gabriell Zevin (25-Aug)

 

 

Dudley Branch Library

Location: 2010 South Park Ave., Buffalo
Phone: 823-1854
Meeting Date(s): Second Mondays (Bimonthly)
Time: 10:30 AM
Books:
    Call for Information.

 

 

Eden Library

Location: 2901 E. Church Street, Eden
Phone: 992-4028
Meeting Date(s):  
Time: 7:00 PM
Books: August: Osage County - Tracy Letts (6-Oct)
On Such a Full Sea - Chang-Rae Lee (3-Nov)
Illuminations: a novel of Hildegard von Bingen - Mary Sharratt (1-Dec)

 

 

Eggert Book Club

Eggertsville-Snyder Library

Location: 4622 Main Street, Snyder
Phone: 839-0700
Meeting Date(s): Mondays
Time: 6:30 - 7:30 PM
Books: August: Osage County - Tracy Letts (6-Oct)    
On Such a Full Sea - Chang-Rae Lee (3-Nov)    
Illuminations: a novel of Hildegard von Bingen - Mary Sharratt (1-Dec)

 

 

Hamburg Library

Location: 102 Buffalo Street, Hamburg
Phone: 649-4415
Meeting Date(s): Third Fridays
Time: 11:00 AM
Books:
Call for Information.

 

 

Grand Island Memorial Library

Location: 1715 Bedell Rd, Grand Island
Phone: 773-2089
Meeting Date(s): Third Monday
Time: 7:00PM
Books: Songs of Willow Frost - Jamie Ford (15-Sep)
The Sum of Our Days - Isabel Allende (20-Oct)
We are Water - Wally Lamb (17-Nov)
Life After Life - Kate Atkinson (15-Dec)

 

Kenilworth Library

Location: 318 Montrose, Buffalo
Phone: 834-7657
Meeting Date(s): First Wednesday
Time: 2:00PM
Books: Pope Joan - Donna Woolfolk Cross (3-Sep)    
The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry - Rachel Joyce (1-Oct)    
The Circle - Dave Eggers (5-Nov)    
The Light Between Oceans - M. L. Stedman (3-Dec)

 

Lackawanna Library

Location: 560 Ridge Rd., Lackawanna
Phone: 823-0630
Meeting Date(s):  
Time: 6:30PM
Books:
    Call for Information.

 

LakeShore Library

Location: S-4857 Lake Shore Road, Hamburg
Phone: 627-3017
Meeting Date(s): First Mondays
Time: 6:30PM
Books: Call for Information.

 

 

Lancaster Public Library

Location: 5466 Broadway, Lancaster
Phone: 683-1120
Meeting Date(s): First Tuesday
Time: 7:00PM
Books: The Monuments Men - Robert Edsel (2-Sep)
The Kitchen House - Kathleen Grissom (7-Oct)
Frankenstein - Mary Shelly (4-Nov)
Queen Sugar - Natalie Baszile (2-Dec)

 

 

 

Marilla Free Library

Location: 11637 Bullis Road, Marilla
Phone: 652-7449
Meeting Date(s): Fourth Tuesdays
Time: 2:00 PM
Books:

The Snow Child  - Eowyn Ivey (23-Sep)

 

North Collins Library

Location: 2095 School St., North Collins
Phone: 337-3211
Meeting Date(s): Third Wednesday
Time: 6:30 PM
Books:

In the Bleak Midwinter  - Julia Spencer-Fleming (20-Aug)
Empire Falls  - Richard Russo (17-Sep)

 

West Seneca Public Library

Location: 1300 Union Rd., West Seneca
Phone: 674-2928
Meeting Date(s): Last Monday
Time: 6:30 PM
Books:
    Call for Information.