Home

About the Library

 

Pay Fines Online
Federal Depository Library

You are here

Legislative Representatives

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Contact Information

Advocate for your library and make your voice heard today!

Below are listings of elected officials as of 1/3/2013.

Erie County Executive Mark Poloncarz
Deputy Erie County Executive Richard Tobe

Rath County Office Bldg., 16th Floor
95 Franklin St.
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-858-8500

Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown

City Hall
65 Niagara Square
Buffalo, New York 14202
716-851-4200

Legislative Districts are listed by Buffalo & Erie County Public Library

LIBRARY
Name

ERIE COUNTY LEGISLATURE

NYS SENATE

NYS ASSEMBLY

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE

BUFFALO COMMON COUNCIL

Alden

Ted Morton 
District 8

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

Jane L. Corwin
District 144

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Angola

John J. Mills ,Chairman
District 11

Mark Grisanti
District 60

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Audubon

Edward A. Rath,
District 6

Michael Ranzenhofer
District 61

Raymond Walter
District 146

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Aurora

Joseph C. Lorigo,
District 10

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Boston

John J. Mills ,Chairman
District 11

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Central, Downtown Buffalo Library

Barbara Miller-Williams 
District 1

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Crystal D. Peoples
District 141

Brian Higgins
District 26

Darius G. Pridgen

Ellicott District

Julia Boyer Reinstein (Cheektowaga)

Ted Morton
District 8

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Vacant

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Reinstein, Anna M.(Cheektowaga)

Patrick Burke
District 7

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Vacant

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Clarence

Edward A. Rath,
District 6

Michael Ranzenhofer
District 61

Jane L. Corwin
District 144

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Clearfield

Thomas A. Loughran,
District 5

Michael Ranzenhofer
District 61

Raymond Walter
District 146

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Collins

John J. Mills,Chairman
District 11

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Concord

John J. Mills ,Chairman
District 11

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Crane (Buffalo)

Betty Jean Grant
District 2

Edward A. Rath, District 6

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Sean Ryan
District 149

Brian Higgins
District 26

Michael J. LoCurto

Delaware District

Dudley (Buffalo)

Lynne M. Dixon
District 9

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Michael Kearns
District 142

Brian Higgins
District 26

Christopher P. Scanlon
South District

East Clinton (Buffalo)

Patrick Burke
District 7

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Michael Kearns
District 142

Brian Higgins
District 26

Richard A. Fontana

Lovejoy District

East Delavan (Buffalo)

Barbara Miller-Williams
District 1

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Crystal D. Peoples
District 141

Brian Higgins
District 26

Richard A. Fontana

Lovejoy District

Eden

John J. Mills, Chairman
District 11

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Eggertsville-Snyder

Thomas A. Loughran, District 5

Michael Ranzenhofer
District 61

Raymond Walter
District 146

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Elma

Joseph C. Lorigo,
District 10

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Grand Island

Kevin R. Hardwick,
District 4

Mark Grisanti
District 60

John D. Ceretto
District 145

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Hamburg

Lynne M. Dixon
District 9

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Sean Ryan
District 149

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Kenilworth

Peter Savage
Peter.savage@erie.gov
District 3

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Robin Schimminger
District 140

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Kenmore

Peter Savage
Peter.savage@erie.gov
District 3

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Robin Schimminger
District 140

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Lackawanna

Lynne M. Dixon
District 9

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Michael Kearns, District 142

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Lake Shore

Lynne M. Dixon
District 9

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Sean Ryan
District 149

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Lancaster

Ted Morton
District 8

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

Vacant

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Marilla

Joseph C. Lorigo
District 10

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Merriweather, Frank E., Jr. (Buffalo)

Barbara Miller-Williams 
District 1

Timothy Kennedy
District 63

Crystal D. Peoples
District 141

Brian Higgins
District 26

Demone Smith

Masten District

Newstead

Edward A. Rath,
District 6

Michael Ranzenhofer
District 61

Jane L. Corwin
District 144

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Niagara (Buffalo)

Barbara Miller-Williams
District 1

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Sean Ryan
District 149

Brian Higgins
District 26

David A. Rivera

Niagara District

North Collins

John J. Mills, Chairman
District 11

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

David DiPietro
District 147

Chris Collins
District 27

 

North Park (Buffalo)

Peter Savage
Peter.savage@erie.gov
District 3

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Sean Ryan,
District 149

Brian Higgins
District 26

Michael J. LoCurto
Delaware District

Rasheed Wyatt
University District

Orchard Park

John J. Mills, Chairman
District 11

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Michael Kearns
District 142

Chris Collins
District 27

 

Riverside (Buffalo)

Peter Savage
Peter.savage@erie.gov
District 3

Mark Grisanti
District 60

Robin Schimminger
District 140

Brian Higgins
District 26

Joseph Golombek, Jr.

North District

Tonawanda, City of

Kevin R. Hardwick,
District 4

Mark Grisanti,
District 60

Robin Schimminger
District 140

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

West Seneca

Joseph C. Lorigo
District 10

Patrick M. Gallivan
District 59

Michael Kearns
District 142

Brian Higgins
District 26

 

Williamsville

Thomas A. Loughran, District 5

Michael Ranzenhofer
District 61

Raymond Walter
District 146

Chris Collins
District 27

 

 

* Indicates that library resides within legislative district, although service area might be broader.

Contact information for the legislators representing your area is available from several sources.

  1. Erie County Government’s website: http://www2.erie.gov/exec/index.php?q=useful-links
  2. The Erie County Board of Elections has helpful information at: http://elections.erie.gov/content.aspx?id=31
  3. The League of Women Voters of Buffalo/Niagara (www.lwvbn.org) has compiled comprehensive lists, which are available at their website or via these links:
  4. Individual town / village elected officials may be contacted through Town Halls.

 

President of the United States

Barack Obama
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave., Washington, DC 20500
President@whitehouse.gov
www.whitehouse.gov
Opinion Line: 202-456-1111

New York State Governor

The Hon. Andrew Cuomo
Executive Chambers, State Capitol
Albany NY 12224
518-474-8390
www.ny.gov/governor/

Regional Office
Regional Representative,
65 Court St., Room 208
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-847-7110

United States Senators

Charles E. Schumer (D)
Suite 660
130 South Elmwood Ave.
Buffalo NY 14202
846-4111
520 Hart Office Bldg.
Washington D.C. 20510
(202)224-6542
www.schumer.senate.gov

Kirsten E. Gillibrand (D)
Suite 511
726 Exchange St.
Buffalo NY 14210
854-9725
531 Dirksen Office Bldg.
Washington D.C. 20515
(202)224-4451
www.gillibrand.senate.gov

Representatives in Congress

26th District
Brian M. Higgins (D)
726 Exchange St.
Suite 601
Buffalo NY 14210
852-3501
2459 Rayburn HOB
Washington DC 20515
(202)225-3306
www.higgins.house.gov

27th District
Chris Collins (R)
2813 Wehrle Dr. Suite 13
Williamsville NY 14221
634-2324
1117 Longworth HOB
Washington DC 20515
(202)225-5265
http://chriscollins.house.gov/
 

Updated 01/13/2014